|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |
|
1.
|
Aeschylus & Shelley, Percy Bysshe.
Prometheus Bound & Prometheus Unbound.
Netherlands:
Joh. Enschede En Zonen.
The Limited Editions Club.
Hardcover.
Original glassine wrappers still intact. In fine light blue slipcase; printed in the Netherlands for The Limited Editions Club; .
[Book #7412]
More Info
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Agee, James.
A Death in the Family.
New York:
McDowell, Obelensky,
1957.
First Edition.
Cloth.
Hardcover copy with DJ; Near Fine copy in Near Fine DJ; book has been slightly bumped; very light sunning apparent at the head a.
[Book #6122]
More Info
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Arp.
Revue XXe Siecle.
Paris:
Revue XXe Siecle,
1962.
First Edition.
Soft Cover.
No jacket. In french; descriptions of cubism, other art forms. Some lithographs contained, many pictures. Oversized.
[Book #15566]
More Info
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Arthur C. Clarke.
Against the Fall of Night.
United States:
Gnome Press,
1953.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Hardcover copy; a stated first edition. This book is in superb edition; blue boards are clean and straight and dust jacket is vi.
[Book #8750]
More Info
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Arthur C. Clarke.
Sands of Mars.
New York:
Gnome Press,
1952.
First Edition, First Printing.
Hardcover.
Outstanding hardcover copy; a stated first edition. Dust jacket illustration by the great Ric Binkley. Previous owner's signatur.
[Book #8775]
More Info
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Arthur Train.
Tutt and Mr. Tutt.
New York:
Aeonian Press,
1977.
First Edition thus.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy without dust jacket. This is one of 300 copies of the re-issued 1977 edition. Orange boards are very minorly bump.
[Book #6295]
More Info
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Ashley, MIke.
The Mammoth Book of British Kings & Queens.
New York:
Carroll & Graf,
1999.
Second Edition, Second Printing.
Paperback.
very good paperback; second ed./printing; some shelfware, edgeware, otherwise still a clean, tight, bright copy.
[Book #8429]
More Info
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Banville, John (Signed).
The Sea.
London:
Picador,
2005.
First Edition, First printing.
Cloth.
Hardcover w/ DJ, both in Very Fine condition. DJ in Very Fine brodart. Slightest exception of slightly bumped bottom tips, Si.
[Book #5965]
More Info
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Bellow, Saul (signed).
Dean's December: A Novel.
New York:
Harpercollins,
1981.
First Edition, First printing.
Hardcover.
First edition. Number 235/500. Signed by author on limitation page. Has Fine slipcase. Protected by plastic DJ. Book in fine, un.
[Book #5917]
More Info
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Bellow, Saul.
Herzog.
New York:
Viking Press,
1964.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Wonderful copy of Bellow's highly acclaimed novel, bound in a vibrant blue cloth. Dust cket has minimal edgewear. The dust jacke.
[Book #6]
More Info
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Bellow, Saul.
Herzog.
New Brunswick, NJ:
Viking Press,
1964.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Frst Edition with DJ in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Book is Fine except for bumping of top right-hand corner and top and bott.
[Book #14834]
More Info
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Bellow, Saul.
Humboldt's Gift.
New York:
Viking Press,
1975.
Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).
Soft Cover.
Advance Reading Copy with no DJ as issued in Fine condition. Pages are slightly foxed. Text is neat and clean. .
[Book #14836]
More Info
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Bellow, Saul.
Mr. Sammler's Planet: A Novel.
New York:
Viking Press,
1970.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Book with DJ in Fine/Near Fine condition. Book is basically perfect - tight binding, unbumped corners/spine, the works. DJ is lo.
[Book #14835]
More Info
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Bellow, Saul.
Seize the Day.
New York:
Viking Press,
1956.
First Edition.
Cloth, 1/4.
Hardcover copy with DJ; Very Good in Very Good DJ; Not the cleanest of copies, but certainly sturdy with all the important compo.
[Book #6315]
More Info
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Bowles, Paul.
The Delicate Prey and Other Stories.
New York:
Random House,
1950.
First Printing.
Hard Cover.
Stated first printing with DJ in Fine/Very Good condition. Book is virtually free of any wear; DJ has wear around spine, is some.
[Book #14833]
More Info
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Brown, Dan (signed).
The Da Vinci Code.
New York:
Doubleday,
2003.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Near Fine in Fine DJ. Signed by the author on title page (pictures included.) The dust jacket is protected in a Brodart sleeve. .
[Book #14665]
More Info
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Bruller, Jean.
21 Delightful Ways of Committing Suicide.
New York:
Covici, Friede, Publishers,
1930.
First Edition.
Boards.
In yellow boards. Former owner's plate inside cover. Binding and text block square and tight. Binding on spine missing, showi.
[Book #3839]
More Info
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Carroll, Lewis.
Sylvie and Bruno with Sylvie and Bruno Concluded.
London:
Macmillan,
1889.
First edition, as stated.
Hard Cover.
Two book set. The first, Sylvie and Bruno, was published in 1889 and the second, Sylvie and Bruno Concluded, was published in 1.
[Book #48]
More Info
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Clavell, James.
King Rat.
London:
Michael Joseph,
1963.
First edition.
Boards.
Brodart dust protector. Near Fine edition of author's first novel. Clean, bright, and tight copy; jacket protected in brodart sl.
[Book #9415]
More Info
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Cortazar, Julio.
End of the Game.
New York:
Pantheon,
1967.
First Edition.
Cloth, 1/4.
Hardcover copy with DJ; first U.S Edition/first printing; Very Good + in Very Good + DJ; translated from Spanish by Paul Blackbu.
[Book #6234]
More Info
|
|
|
|
21.
|
David Roberts.
Bones of the Buried (Signed!).
London:
Constable,
2001.
First Edition, First Printing.
Hardcover.
Beautiful hardcover copy. Signed on inserted bookplate by David Roberts. Red boards are very mildly bumped and cocked. Pages app.
[Book #6959]
More Info
|
|
|
|
22.
|
David Roberts.
Sweet Poison (Signed!).
London:
Constable,
2001.
First Edition, First Printing.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy, signed by David Roberts on the title page. Purple boards are straight and clean, with very light bumping to the .
[Book #6958]
More Info
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Diaz del Castillo, Bernal.
The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico, 1517-1521.
Mexico:
Limited Editions Club,
1942.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Hardcover with slipcase in very good+/good condition; illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias; signed by illustrator, editor, and the .
[Book #14620]
More Info
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Durrell, Lawrence (Signed).
The Alexandria Quartet.
London:
Faber & Faber,
1962.
Limited Edition.
Hard Cover.
Signed, limited edition in slipcase; #337/500 copies; one single edition of the four novels-Justine, Balthazar, Mountolive, and .
[Book #14662]
More Info
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Eliot, George.
Essays.
London:
William Blackwood & Sons,
1884.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
No DJ in Very Good condition. Binding could be tighter. Some rubbing to front cover. Letters in gilt on spine; bumped corners an.
[Book #14841]
More Info
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |