View Cart (0 items) My Account
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Fiction, American"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 360)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Abbot, Jacob.
Rollo at Play.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1897. First Edition thus. Cloth. Hardcover w/ no DJ in Very Good + Condition. Considering its age, this piece is in fantastic shape, with crisp white pages and .
[Book #5931]    More Info
Price: $15.00
2.
Abbott, Jacob.
Rollo At Work.
Philadelphia: B.F. Jackson, 1853. unknown. Cloth. Hardcover in Very Good - condition. Bound in blue cloth, stamped and gilt lettering. Most of the damage to this book is to the.
[Book #5948]    More Info
Price: $21.00
3.
Abbott, Jacob.
The Rollo Books
New York: T.Y. Crowell & Co., 1855, est. . unknown. Cloth. Hardcover w/o DJ in Very Good condition. Two Rollo stories in one volume, bound in red cloth with black detail and gilt letteri.
[Book #5943]    More Info
Price: $15.00
4.
Abbott, Jacob.
Rollo in London.
Boston: W.J. Reynolds & Company, 1855. First Edition thus. Boards. Hardcover w/ no DJ in Very Good - condition. Purple Embossed Boards. Fourth in "Rollo's Tour in Europe" series, This book is a .
[Book #5935]    More Info
Price: $25.00
5.
Abbott, Jacob.
Rollo's Experiements.
Philadelphia: Hogan & Thompson, 1841. unknown. Cloth. Hardcover w/o DJ in Very Good condition. Bound in stamped black cloth. Spine is unhinging and is bumped and chipped. Bit of a.
[Book #5951]    More Info
Price: $32.00
6.
Abbott, Jacob.
Rollo's Museum.
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1865. unknown. Cloth. Hardcover in Very Good - condition. Brown cloth stamped cover with gilt lettering. Spine is bumped at top and bottom and is at.
[Book #5946]    More Info
Price: $15.00
7.
Abbott, Jacob.
Rollo's Philosophy - Water.
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1865. unknown. Cloth. Hardcover w/ no DJ in Good condition. Brown embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is bumped and sun-faded. Covers have so.
[Book #5944]    More Info
Price: $15.00
8.
Abbott, Jacob.
Rollo's Philosophy - Fire.
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1865. unknown. Cloth. Hardcover w/o DJ in Very Good condition. Bound in brown cloth with stamp and gilt lettering. The spine is bumped and chipped .
[Book #5945]    More Info
Price: $16.00
9.
Abbott, Jacob.
Rollo's Philosophy: Water.
New York: T.Y. Crowell & Co., 1855. unknown. Cloth. Hardcover w/o DJ in Near Fine condition. Bound in light brown cloth with green and orange detail. Binding is in excellent shap.
[Book #5940]    More Info
Price: $27.00
10.
Abbott, Jacob.
Rollo's Travels.
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1963. unknown. Cloth, Green. Hardcover w/o DJ in Very Good condition. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is a little faded and has bumping and.
[Book #5947]    More Info
Price: $16.00
11.
Abbott, Jacob.
Rollo's Vacation.
New York: T.Y. Crowell & Co., 1855, est. unknown. Cloth. Hardcover w/o DJ in Near Fine condition. Bound in light brown cloth with green and orange detail. Binding is in excellent shap.
[Book #5942]    More Info
Price: $22.00
12.
Acker, Kathy.
Great expectations.
New York: Grove Press, 1983. First Edition thus, First Printing. Paperback. Hardcover copy. Black boards are faded/sunned along edges. One small chip to upper edge of spine. Silver lettering remains unrub.
[Book #6626]    More Info
Price: $68.00
13.
Acker, Kathy.
Great Expectations.
San Francisco: Re/Search, 1982. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Softcover in Wraps in Near Fine condition. Rare Softcover First Edition. Cover is slightly soiled and lightly sunned, with a v.
[Book #6851]    More Info
Price: $18.00
14.
Agee, James.
A Death in the Family.
New York: McDowell, Obelensky, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Hardcover copy with DJ; Near Fine copy in Near Fine DJ; book has been slightly bumped; very light sunning apparent at the head a.
[Book #6122]    More Info
Price: $350.00
More Details
15.
Alexander, Bruce.
An Experiment in Treason: A Sir John Fielding Mystery (Sir John Fielding Mysteries) (Signed!).
New York: Putnam Adult, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover copy, signed by Bruce Alexander on the title page. A beautiful, clean copy. Blue boards are slightly bumped to spine e.
[Book #6923]    More Info
Price: $23.00
16.
Allen, Hervey (signed).
Anthony Adverse.
Mount Vernon: Limited Editions Club, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Hardcover copies with original glassine covers in slipcase; All three books are fine in very good slipcase; number 654 of 1500 c.
[Book #5901]    More Info
Price: $195.00
17.
Anderson, Sherwood.
Tar: a Midwest Childhood.
United States: Boni & Liveright, 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good condition. Limited Edition Copy - No. 256 out of 350 signed copies. No DJ, slipcase, etc. Name of former owner on a pa.
[Book #15258]    More Info
Price: $68.00
18.
Arthur Train.
Mr. Tutt at His Best.
Mattituck, NY: Aeonian Press, 1977. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Hardcover copy of an exceptionally scarce book. Only 150 were printed of this edition. Ours is fine, unscuffed and unbumped, wit.
[Book #6294]    More Info
Price: $190.00
19.
Arthur Train.
Tutt and Mr. Tutt.
New York: Aeonian Press, 1977. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Hardcover copy without dust jacket. This is one of 300 copies of the re-issued 1977 edition. Orange boards are very minorly bump.
[Book #6295]    More Info
Price: $175.00
More Details
20.
Arvin, Nick.
Articles of War : A Novel.
New York: Doubleday, 2005. First Edition. Cloth, 1/4. Hardcover copy with DJ; work of fiction about a soldier sent to fight in WWII shortly after D-Day; Fine in Fine DJ.
[Book #5752]    More Info
Price: $32.00
21.
Arvin, Nick.
In the Electric Eden : Stories.
New York: Penguin , 2003. First Edition. Paperback. First Edition; Near Fine plus in wraps; stiff wraps with bright pink pastedowns; work of fiction which looks at the influence of.
[Book #5759]    More Info
Price: $45.00
22.
Auster, Paul (Signed).
Travels in the Scriptorium: A Novel.
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. hardcover copy with dj in near fine/fine condition; binding appears to be slightly cocked, although relatively straight; signed .
[Book #14658]    More Info
Price: $63.00
23.
Auster, Paul.
Oracle Night (Signed!).
London: Faber & Faber, 2004. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover copy, signed by Auster on the title page. Black boards are undisturbed, save for very light bumping to spine. Interior.
[Book #6929]    More Info
Price: $45.00
24.
Barich, Bill.
Carson Valley: A novel.
New York: Pantheon, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine hardcover in very good+ DJ. Beige speckled boards with brown binding, gold gilt lettering on spine. Corners sharp, cov.
[Book #8943]    More Info
Price: $23.00
25.
Barnes, Julian.
The Lemon Table.
London: Jonathan Cape, 2004. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in Fine condition in Fine DJ. Signed by the author, as indicated by present banner. .
[Book #6903]    More Info
Price: $45.00


Next 25


E-mail us