View Cart (0 items) My Account
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Fiction, English"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 220)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi.
Purple Hibiscus.
London: Fourth Estate, 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine hardcover in fine DJ. First UK printing, first edition. SIGNED by author titlepage. As new, remarkably well-preserved. .
[Book #8483]    More Info
Price: $95.00
2.
Akunin, Boris.
The Winter Queen.
London: Phoenix Press, 2004. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Unique as new signed paperback copy with signed copy banner. Great illustrated wraps. .
[Book #7185]    More Info
Price: $32.00
3.
aldous huxley.
The Devils of Loudun.
london: the folio society, 1986. First printing. Hardcover. Vibrant copy of book with bright red slipcase in near fine condition encasing a fine copy of novel. Light scuff marks noticeabl.
[Book #9]    More Info
Price: $45.00
4.
Ali, Monica (Signed).
Brick Lane: A Novel.
New York: Scribner, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover copy with dj in as new condition; signed by the author on the title page; no flaws to speak of.
[Book #14534]    More Info
Price: $80.00
5.
Allen, Philip Schuyler.
The Adventures of Remi.
New York: Rand McNally, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. A decent copy, with front illustrated pastedown intact. Some spotting/rubbing on boards. Decorated spine somewhat loose, though .
[Book #7403]    More Info
Price: $66.00
6.
Amis, Martin.
The Information.
New York: Harmony, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover copy with dj in as New condition; book has been thrust into a sea of controversy as Amis demanded a sizable advance su.
[Book #9377]    More Info
Price: $18.00
7.
Anthony Hope.
The Prisoner of Zenda.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1966. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover copy in slipcase. A beautiful copy of this limited edition, with original glassine in near-pristine condition and only.
[Book #8237]    More Info
Price: $68.00
8.
Atkinson, Kate (signed).
Case Stories
London: Doubleday, 2004. First Edition, First printing. Boards. Hardcover w/ DJ in Protective mylar covering both in Very Fine condition excepthing the slightest scratch on the back of the DJ .
[Book #5964]    More Info
Price: $62.00
9.
Augarde, Steve.
Celandine.
Oxford: David Fickling, 2005. Hardcover. Signed First Edition with Signed Copy sticker on cover. Ornate matte dust jacket. Foil decoration is gold. Signature is opposite.
[Book #9609]    More Info
Price: $24.00
10.
Augarde, Steve.
The Various.
Oxford: David Fickling Books, 2003. Second Printing. Hardcover. Completely lovely copy in brodart wrapper signed and dated by the author.
[Book #14535]    More Info
Price: $78.00
11.
Banville, John (Signed).
The Sea.
London: Picador, 2005. First Edition, First printing. Cloth. Hardcover w/ DJ, both in Very Fine condition. DJ in Very Fine brodart. Slightest exception of slightly bumped bottom tips, Si.
[Book #5965]    More Info
Price: $245.00
More Details
12.
Barry Maitland.
The Chalon Heads (Signed!).
London: Orion, 1999. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover copy, signed by Maitland on the title page. This book is in almost pristine condition, and is protected by a BrodArt s.
[Book #7019]    More Info
Price: $45.00
13.
Boyd, William.
Fascination SIGNED by the author.
London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Hardcover copy in excellent condition. SIGNED by William Boyd on the title page. Includes "signed copy" banner from bookstore. V.
[Book #9243]    More Info
Price: $68.00
14.
Boyd, William.
Restless SIGNED by the author.
London: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover copy. A beautiful first edition, first printing copy signed on the title page by William Boyd. Black boards, stamped i.
[Book #9242]    More Info
Price: $63.00
15.
Brill, Marius.
Making Love: A Conspiracy of the Heart (Signed!).
London: Doubleday Books, 2003. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover copy. A beautiful book, signed by Brill on the title page. Red boards are are not cocked or warped. Some VERY mild bum.
[Book #6934]    More Info
Price: $27.00
16.
Brill, Marius.
Making Love: A Conspiracy of the Heart SIGNED.
London: Doubleday Books, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover copy. A first edition/first printing, signed by the author. Includes original promotional postcard released by Doubled.
[Book #9195]    More Info
Price: $80.00
17.
Brodrick, William.
The Sixth Lamentation (Signed!).
Great Britain: Little, Brown & Co., 2003. First UK edition. Hard Cover. First UK edition, and thus true first. Has a DJ, in Near Fine/Fine. Signed on full title page by the author. Book has been bumpe.
[Book #15156]    More Info
Price: $140.00
18.
Burgess, Melvin.
Lady: My Life as a Bitch.
London: Anderson Press, Ltd., 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Hardcover copy with DJ; As New, First Edition, signed by author on title page; DJ protected in mylar sleeve; story about a girl .
[Book #7229]    More Info
Price: $32.00
19.
Burroughs, William S.
The Western Lands.
Canada: Viking Adult, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. fine in fine pictorial DJ; first Canadian edition; a great copy.
[Book #7369]    More Info
Price: $41.00
20.
Carroll, Lewis .
The Wasp in a Wig
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1978. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Hardcover copy with dj in fine/near fine condition; clean and tight copy; dj protected in brodart sleeve; jacket has yellowed fr.
[Book #9564]    More Info
Price: $27.00
21.
Carroll, Lewis.
Sylvie and Bruno with Sylvie and Bruno Concluded.
London: Macmillan, 1889. First edition, as stated. Hard Cover. Two book set. The first, Sylvie and Bruno, was published in 1889 and the second, Sylvie and Bruno Concluded, was published in 1.
[Book #48]    More Info
Price: $250.00
More Details
22.
Carter, Dean Vincent.
The Hand of the Devil.
London: Bodley Head Children's Books, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover copy with dj in fine/fine condition; signed by author on title page; suspenseful and thrilling novel written for child.
[Book #14542]    More Info
Price: $36.00
23.
Chadwick, Charles.
It's All Right Now: A Novel.
New York: HarperCollins, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover copy with dj; As New condition; only flaw-binding is slightly cocked, else unread and unused.
[Book #9381]    More Info
Price: $18.00
24.
Chambers, William and Robert (eds.).
Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, New Series Volume VIII
London: William and Robert Chambers and W.S. Orr, 1847. First Edition. Half leather and Marbled Boards. In excellent shape in half leather and marbled boards. Some browning and darkening. Volume VIII quite scarce. .
[Book #3843]    More Info
Price: $85.00
25.
Chesterton, G.K.
The Napoleon of Notting Hill.
London: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1904. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good olive drab clothbound with pictorial cover. Some shelfware, scuffing, sunning, and foxing on interior and exterior due to a.
[Book #8699]    More Info
Price: $190.00


Next 25


E-mail us