|
Results for: category: [x] "Children's Fiction" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Blanchard, Ann E.
Little Sister Anne.
New York:
Hurst & Company,
1904.
First Edition.
Cloth.
Hardcover in Very Good - condition. Cover is soiled with age and has bumped edges and tips. Bound in tan cloth with blue lette.
[Book #6652]
More Info
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Bobby and Patty Simon.
Just Like Mommy; Just Like Daddy (Storytime Books).
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap,
1952.
First American edition.
Hard Cover.
Two books in one! No DJ, Very Good condition. Spine is worn, corners are bumped, internally clean. Some rubbing on both covers. .
[Book #15144]
More Info
Price: $18.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Breathed, Berkeley.
Flawed Dogs: The Year End Leftovers at the Piddleton "Last Chance" Dog Pound.
New York:
Little, Brown Young Readers,
2003.
First Edition, First Printing.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy without dust jacket, as issued. SIGNED by Berkley Breathed on title page. Breathed, acclaimed comic stripper, als.
[Book #9236]
More Info
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Chandler, Edna Walker.
Cowboy Sam and Porky.
Chicago:
Beckley-Cardy,
1952.
Hard Cover.
Wonderful old child's illustrated reader. Illustrations are great. Boards looking slightly aged, spinal and corner bumping and a.
[Book #9055]
More Info
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Cherry, Lynne.
The Great Kapok Tree
New York:
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1990.
Stated First edition.
Hard Cover.
Issued with DJ. Book is Fine except for three small nicks to the front/back boards. (2 on front, 1 on back). Tiny tear on the ba.
[Book #14930]
More Info
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Chodos-Irvine, Margaret (signed).
Ella Sarah Gets Dressed.
San Diego:
Harcourt Children's Books,
2003.
First Edition, second printing.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy with DJ; signed and inscribed by author on title page; silver Caldecott Honor Book medal pasted on front of jacke.
[Book #7422]
More Info
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Christensen, Gardell Dano (signed).
Mr. Hare.
New York:
Henry Holt & Company,
1956.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Hardcover copy with dj; book in near fine/very good condition; wonderful book in excellent condition; orange cloth shows the ver.
[Book #9388]
More Info
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Dean, Claire.
Girlwood.
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin,
2008.
First Edition.
Paperback.
First Edition/ARC; softcover copy; book for young readers about two sisters and their grandmother; nice, bright, and tight copy.
[Book #14649]
More Info
Price: $18.00
|
|
|
9.
|
E.M. Tappan, editor.
The Children's Hour, Complete in Ten Volumes.
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin,
1907.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Wonderful collection of Near Fine books with no DJ as issued; all ten volumes included and only sold as a set; all books are bou.
[Book #9329]
More Info
Price: $449.95
|
|
|
10.
|
Funke, Cornelia (Signed).
Dragon Rider.
Frome, Somerset:
Chicken House Ltd,
2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover.
hardcover copy with dj in fine/fine condition; signed by the author on the title page; jacket protected in mylar sleeve; clean, .
[Book #14681]
More Info
Price: $68.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Funke, Cornelia (signed).
Inkheart.
Frome, Somerset:
Chicken House Ltd,
2003.
First Edition.
Hardcover.
wonderful collector's piece-first edition, hardcover with dj in fine/fine condition; publisher's banner stating "signed copy" pr.
[Book #14670]
More Info
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Funke, Cornelia (Signed).
Inkspell.
Frome, Somerset:
Chicken House Ltd,
2005.
First Edition.
Hardcover.
hardcover copy with dj in near fine/fine condition; signed by author on half title; second installment in the Inkheart Trilogy; .
[Book #14671]
More Info
Price: $63.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Gaiman, Neil (signed).
The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish.
London:
Bloomsbury,
2004.
First UK edition.
Hardcover.
Illustrated Hardcover copy; As New copy; signed by author on ffep above picture of two goldfish the little boy swapped his dad f.
[Book #7423]
More Info
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Geraldine McCaughrean.
Peter Pan in Scarlet
London:
Oxford University Press,
2006.
First Edition, Third Printing.
Hardcover.
Beautiful Hardcover copy, signed by McCaughrean one page before title page. Very bright red boards are stamped in red with a sil.
[Book #9290]
More Info
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Highwater, Jamake and Marcia Keegan (signed).
Moonsong Lullaby.
New York:
William Morrow & Co,
1981.
First Edition.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy, SIGNED by the author. A well-read copy that shows signs of shelfwear, including bumping to corners and some blem.
[Book #6094]
More Info
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Hope, Laura Lee.
The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore.
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap,
not available, est. 1907.
Reprint.
Cloth.
Hardcover with DJ. Book is in Very Good condition, DJ in Good Very Good - condition with Brodart Jacket. DJ is yellowed with a.
[Book #5835]
More Info
Price: $22.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Hope, Laura Lee.
The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore.
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap,
1950.
Reprint.
Cloth.
Hardcover with DJ. Book is in Very Good condition, DJ in Very Good - condition with a few minute tears and natural aging. Book.
[Book #5836]
More Info
Price: $16.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire.
d'Aulaires' Trolls.
Garden City:
Doubleday & Company,
1972.
First Edition, First Printing.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy in dust jacket. A very tight copy; pages are immaculate. Olive green endpapers and color and black and white ston.
[Book #15138]
More Info
Price: $68.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire.
Foxie.
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company,
1949.
First Edition, First Printing.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy without dust jacket. A scarce first edition in beautiful shape. Black and white lithographs throughout; boards ar.
[Book #15134]
More Info
Price: $130.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Ingri and Edgar Parin d'Aulaire.
Wings for Per.
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company,
1944.
First Edition, First Printing.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy with dust jacket. An excellent copy in stunning color boards and wraps showing few flaws. Manufactured in wartime.
[Book #15135]
More Info
Price: $230.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Jean de Brunhoff.
Babar and his Children.
New York:
Random House,
1938.
First Edition, early printing.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy with dust jacket; a very early printing. This is a sturdy, clean copy in large red boards with light brown bindin.
[Book #15136]
More Info
Price: $115.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Keene, Carolyn.
The Hidden Staircase.
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap,
1930.
Cloth.
Hardcover in Very Good - (minus) condition. This Nancy Drew mystery is bound in blue cloth wth orange lettering and a silhouett.
[Book #6649]
More Info
Price: $24.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Kennedy, Richard .
The Leprechaun's Story.
New York:
Dutton Childrens Books,
1979.
Fourth printing.
Cloth, 1/4.
Hardcover copy with DJ; a Unicorn Book; Not an EX-LIBRARY!!!!; FIne in Fine DJ but for small red ink stain on lower edge of book.
[Book #6130]
More Info
Price: $32.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Knights, Harry B (signed).
The Nicholas stories.
Oxford, Florida:
Zweig Knights Publishing,
1997.
First Edition.
Unknown Binding.
Hardback copy of a limited first edition. Number 4209 of 10,000. Book is signed and dedicated by the author on the title page. S.
[Book #6095]
More Info
Price: $27.00
|
|
|
25.
|
La Fontaine.
The Lion and the Rat.
Vienna:
Watt internat'l,
1963.
First American edition.
Boards.
Near fine in Very good DJ. Some rips and wear to edge of DJ. Discoloration and edgewear on boards. Pages, however, are crisp and.
[Book #9439]
More Info
Price: $36.00
|
|
|
|
Next 17
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |