|
Results for: category: [x] "Biography" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |
|
1.
|
Agee, James.
Letters of James Agee to Father Flye.
New York:
George Braziller,
1962.
Later edition.
Cloth.
Hard cover copy with DJ. Collection of letters between James Agee and an Episcopalian Priest who remained one of Agee's closest .
[Book #344]
More Info
Price: $18.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Ames, Noel.
These Wonderful People
Chicago:
People's Book Club,
1947.
Cloth.
Hardcover in Very Good ++ condition with no DJ ound in Red cloth with gil lettering on the spine. Spine is bumped at both crown.
[Book #6761]
More Info
Price: $16.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Anderson, Margaret.
My Thirty Years' War.
New York:
Covici, Friede,
1930.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Hardcover copy in Very Good condition; book intact, but shows its age; cloth is rubbed and stained; overall, the pages are white.
[Book #9418]
More Info
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Armstrong, Karen.
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness (Signed).
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
2004.
First Edition, First printing.
Boards.
Hardcover in Fine condition in Fine DJ. Signed by the author. DJ wrapped in Brodart protective cover. Autobiography about the.
[Book #6902]
More Info
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Aubyn, Giles St.
Queen Victoria: A Portrait.
New York:
Atheneum,
1992.
First American edition.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy with dj in near fine/fine condition; some light fading to cloth of book, else tight, bright copy; biography on mo.
[Book #9506]
More Info
Price: $17.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Balfour, Graham.
The Life of Robert Louis Stevenson in Two Volumes.
Charles Scribner's Sons,
1901.
First Edition.
Cloth, Bright Red.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901., 1901. Two volumes (complete), Octavo, original red cloth stamped and lettered in gilt,.
[Book #5445]
More Info
Price: $99.50
|
|
|
7.
|
Bedford, Sybille.
Aldous Huxley: A biography.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf/Harper & Row,
1975.
First Edition, Second printing.
Hardcover.
Very Good plus book in Very Good plus price-clipped dust jacket. New York: Alfred A. Knopf / Harper & Row. 1975. Second prin.
[Book #5275]
More Info
Price: $23.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Bradford, Ernle.
The Wind Commands Me
New York:
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.,
1965.
First Edition.
Cloth.
Near fine in very good duut jacket. Square tight binding and text block with remarkably clean edges. Some chipping to top edge.
[Book #5697]
More Info
Price: $24.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Bradley, Bill.
Time Present, Time Past: A Memoir SIGNED by the author.
New York:
Knopf,
1996.
First Edition, First Printing.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy SIGNED by the author. Clean and tight. Black board is stamped in gilt with the author's initials. Light bumping t.
[Book #14615]
More Info
Price: $18.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Branden, Barbara (signed).
The Passion of Ayn Rand.
New York:
Doubleday,
1986.
First thus.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy in Near Fine/Near Fine condition; binding intact, pages are clean and white, 1/4 cloth on spine lightly faded; lo.
[Book #9367]
More Info
Price: $36.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Branden, Nathaniel.
Judgment Day.
New York:
Houghton Mifflin ,
1989.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Hardcover copy with dj in near fine/near fine condition; book is virtually flawless, just couldn't characterize it as a crispy a.
[Book #14605]
More Info
Price: $16.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Brod, Max.
Franz Kafka.
London:
Secker & Warburg,
1948.
Reprint.
Hard Cover.
Hardcover copy with dj in near fine/very good condition; overall an excellent copy; impressive blue dj with black and white phot.
[Book #9534]
More Info
Price: $41.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Bryant, Billy.
Children of Ol' Man River.
Chicago:
R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company/Lakeside Press,
1988.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Hardcover copy in Near Fine condition-no dj; book is in practically fine condition but for some fading to the front board along .
[Book #9425]
More Info
Price: $17.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Buford, Bill.
Granta 24: Inside Intelligence.
New York:
Penguin USA (P),
1988.
First Edition thus.
Paperback.
Paperback in Wraps in Fine condition. Magazine of stories. Focusing on inside intelligence. Cover story about the censored li.
[Book #6526]
More Info
Price: $16.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Carl van Doren and Harvey Taylor.
Sinclair Lewis: A Biographical Sketch.
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran & Company,
1933.
Stated First edition.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy without dust jacket. Blue boards are slightly cocked and bumped to corners. Spine is mildly discolored and shows .
[Book #6686]
More Info
Price: $18.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Caro, Robert A.
The Power Broker : Robert Moses and the Fall of New York (Vintage).
New York:
Vintage Books,
1975.
September 1975.
Trade Paperback.
Trade Paperback.
[Book #5207]
More Info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Carpenter, Humphrey.
Tolkien
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin,
1977.
Second printing.
Cloth.
First edition, second printing. Hardcover copy with DJ.
[Book #256]
More Info
Price: $18.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Carpenter, Humphrey.
Tolkien: A Biography.
United States:
Houghton Mifflin (T),
1977.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Fine hardcover, gilt stamped green and gold w/ brown cloth binding. DJ is near fine with slight soling and wear on spine (price-.
[Book #8574]
More Info
Price: $41.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Charters, Ann.
Kerouac, A Biography.
San Francisco:
Straight Arrow Books,
1973.
First Edition, First printing.
Hardcover.
An attractive copy with surprisingly little wear. Off-white cloth boards with title stamped in sky blue on spine. Decorate dustj.
[Book #7400]
More Info
Price: $62.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Colvin, Sidney, Ed.
The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson
New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons,
1899.
Cloth, Deep Red w/Gilt Title on Spine.
A very good+ two volume set that is brightly covered, both the red and the gilt.
[Book #5447]
More Info
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Crespelle, Jean-Paul.
The Love, The Dreams, The Life of Chagall.
New York:
Coward-McCann,
1970.
First Edition.
Cloth.
"This is a vividly detailed account of the life and work of Marc Chagall, one of the most celebrated authors of our time.".
[Book #5924]
More Info
Price: $36.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Curie, Eve.
Madame Curie.
New York:
Doubleday,
1937.
First edition.
Cloth.
Hard cover copy without DJ. .
[Book #314]
More Info
Price: $18.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Curie, Eve.
Madame Curie.
New York:
Doubleday,
1939.
Later edition.
Cloth.
Hard cover copy with DJ. .
[Book #316]
More Info
Price: $23.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Curtis Cate.
Antoine de Saint-Exupery.
New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1970.
First Edition, First Printing (probable).
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy. Blue and white boards are somewhat bumped and dusty. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, with minor tears and chipp.
[Book #6886]
More Info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Douglas, Claire.
Translate This Darkness: The Life of Christiana Morgan.
New York:
Simon & Schuster,
1993.
First Edition, First Printing.
Hardcover.
Paperback copy. Binding and boards are straight, and pages are clean and white. There is some slight residue on the spine of boo.
[Book #6108]
More Info
Price: $16.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |