|
Results for: category: [x] "History & Historiography" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
Abraham I. Shinedling and Manuel Pickus.
History of the Beckley Jewish Community.
Beckley, West Virgiia:
Biggs-Johnston-Withrow,
1955.
First Edition, probable First Printing.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy, without dust jacket-- as issued? An attractive copy of this scarce edition. Blue boards are somewhat bumped arou.
[Book #6990]
More Info
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Adams, James Truslow.
The March Of Democracy
New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons,
1933.
First Edition.
Boards.
The conclusion of The March to Democracy in very good condition. Book itself is in very good plus condition. Dust jack is worn.
[Book #3723]
More Info
Price: $32.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Allen, Frederick Lewis.
The Big Change.
New York:
Harper & Brothers,
1952.
Book Club.
Cloth, 1/4.
Hardcover copy with no DJ; brown boards and black 1/4 cloth bind the book.
[Book #5778]
More Info
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
4.
|
The American Assembly edited by Herbert Passin.
The United States and Japan.
Washington DC:
Columbia Books, Inc. ,
1975.
2nd Edition Revised.
Paperback.
Paperback copy in white wraps. Binding is strong and pages are white. Very occasional and light underlining; previous owner's na.
[Book #9300]
More Info
Price: $23.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Ashley, MIke.
The Mammoth Book of British Kings & Queens.
New York:
Carroll & Graf,
1999.
Second Edition, Second Printing.
Paperback.
very good paperback; second ed./printing; some shelfware, edgeware, otherwise still a clean, tight, bright copy.
[Book #8429]
More Info
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Barrows, William.
American Commonwealths: Oregon
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin,
1898.
Cloth, Olive Green.
near fine hardback; tenth edition 1898; coverboards, pages, and binding all in pristine condition; a little staining on cover .
[Book #7299]
More Info
Price: $21.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Bartlett, Robert.
Medieval Panorama.
Thames & Hudson Ltd,
2001.
Hardcover.
Brand new shrink wrapped copy of this panorama... of ... medieval life. Really, we couldn't tell you that much about it, because.
[Book #8377]
More Info
Price: $51.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Beevor, Antony.
The Mystery of Olga Chekhova.
United States:
Viking Adult,
2004.
First Edition.
Hardcover.
fine in fine DJ (minimal shelfware); first American edition; pages, coverboards, and binding all in great condition.
[Book #7388]
More Info
Price: $32.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Bell, Walter George.
The Great Plague
London:
Folio Society,
2001.
Second Printing.
Cloth.
Tells the events that happened with the outbreak of the Great Plague in Britain.
[Book #6264]
More Info
Price: $32.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Blackwood, Gary (Signed).
The Great Race: The Amazing Round-the-World Auto Race of 1908.
New York:
Abrams Books for Young Readers,
2007.
First Edition.
Paperback.
Softcover copy in fine condition; U.P.; signed and inscribed by the author; true story accompanied by many b&w images from t.
[Book #14695]
More Info
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Brokaw, Tom.
The Greatest Generation.
New York:
Random House,
1998.
First Edition.
Hardcover.
Near fine hardcover in good DJ. Clean white boards with red binding. Bronze gilt lettering on spine, "TB" stamped on front cover.
[Book #8941]
More Info
Price: $18.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Burnett-Smith, A.
As Others See Her: An Englishwoman'sImpressions of the American Woman at Wartime.
New York:
1919.
First Edition.
Cloth, 1/4.
Hardcover in Very Good condition, no DJ. Bound in Green Boards and quartercloth. This book has been very well-loved, with bump.
[Book #6641]
More Info
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Burns, Thomas S.
A History of the Ostro-Goths.
Bloomington:
Indiana University Press,
1984.
First edition thus.
Boards.
Hardcover copy with DJ.
[Book #954]
More Info
Price: $17.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Calvi, Giulia.
Histories of a Plague Year : The Social and the Imaginary in Baroque Florence (Studies on the History of Society and Culture).
California:
University of California Press,
1989.
First Edition.
Hardcover.
Tells the story of everyday life before and during the plague. It accounts for the transition of everyday activities turning to.
[Book #6260]
More Info
Price: $26.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Chapelle, Howard I.
The American Sailing Navy
New York:
Bonanza Books,
1956.
Cloth, 1/4.
Hardcover w/ DJ. Book in Near Fine Condition, DJ in Very Good - Condition. Book is bumped at base of spine and shows some spot.
[Book #5975]
More Info
Price: $41.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Chase, Marilyn.
The Barbary Plague : The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco.
Toronto:
Random House,
2003.
First Edition.
Hardcover.
Recollects the Bubonic plague epidemic that broke out in San Francisco in the early 1900's. It also tells the diplomatic aspects.
[Book #6259]
More Info
Price: $16.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Clinton, Catherine.
Fanny Kemble's Civil Wars.
New York:
Simon & Schuster,
2000.
First Edition.
Hardcover.
Fine hardcover in fine DJ. Beautiful cream and chocolate coloured boards. Pages and binding are in pristine condition. All aroun.
[Book #8527]
More Info
Price: $41.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Daniel Defoe.
A Journal of the Plague Year.
London:
Falcon Press,
1950.
Limited Edition.
Hardcover.
Hardcover copy. One of 2,000 copies printed for this limited edition. This book is in excellent condition and shows very few fla.
[Book #9308]
More Info
Price: $63.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Davenport-Hines, Richard.
Gothic
New York:
Northpoint Press,
1998.
First edition.
Boards.
[Book #62]
More Info
Price: $27.00
|
|
|
20.
|
de Oviedo y Valdes, Gonzalo Fernandez.
The Conquest of Puerto Rico.
Avon:
Limited Editions Club,
1975.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Hardcover copy with slipcase; signed by the illustrators and numbered; book structure is sound and sturdy; some scuff marks appa.
[Book #14622]
More Info
Price: $110.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Diaz del Castillo, Bernal.
The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico, 1517-1521.
Mexico:
Limited Editions Club,
1942.
First Edition.
Hard Cover.
Hardcover with slipcase in very good+/good condition; illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias; signed by illustrator, editor, and the .
[Book #14620]
More Info
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Flynn, John T.
While You Slept.
New York:
Devin-Adair Company,
1951.
Second Printing.
Hard Cover.
Former owner stamp to FFEP. Book has lovely teal cloth boards slightly cocked with a little bit of bumping and very clean pages.
[Book #8917]
More Info
Price: $34.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Gelernter, David.
1939: The Lost World of the Fair.
New York:
Free Press,
1995.
First Edition.
Cloth.
Hardcover with DJ in Fine/Near Fine Condition. Book is Fine but for minor bumping on the base of spine and a bit of dirt on the.
[Book #5890]
More Info
Price: $29.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Gilbert, Joan K. Holt Katherine Stoddert.
Treasures of Tutankhamun.
New York:
,
1976.
First Edition.
Paperback.
Presumed first edition of this beautiful large paperback featuring color and black and white photographs of, well, Tut's treasur.
[Book #8207]
More Info
Price: $17.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Gold, Gerold.
The White House Transcripts.
New York:
Bantam Books,
1974.
First Edition thus.
Paperback.
Softcover in Wraps in Near Fine condition. Has foxed, but unmarked pages. Cover has typical shelf wear with a small tear in th.
[Book #5899]
More Info
Price: $19.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |